?

Log in

 

How not to write a paper... - A Valley Full of Clouds

About How not to write a paper...

Previous Entry How not to write a paper... Dec. 15th, 2009 @ 10:11 pm Next Entry
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:chargirlgenius
Date:December 16th, 2009 03:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
Jeff wants to know if that's a real baby.

He's a cutie!

I miss my babies!
[User Picture Icon]
From:rwday
Date:December 18th, 2009 12:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yep, totally real. It's fun having him around. I love having babies and toddlers around the house - everything is new to them.
[User Picture Icon]
From:shalandara
Date:December 16th, 2009 03:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
Love it!
[User Picture Icon]
From:rwday
Date:December 18th, 2009 12:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks!
[User Picture Icon]
From:florahart
Date:December 16th, 2009 03:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
Aw, but there are little pudgy hands and chin and ears and a teddy bear and and and! Papers are clearly second-priority!
[User Picture Icon]
From:rwday
Date:December 18th, 2009 12:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
Especially papers on collection development. Seriously, blah.
[User Picture Icon]
From:melaniesuzanne
Date:December 16th, 2009 03:23 am (UTC)

Huh.

(Link)
I've done that with cats. I've never tried with a baby.

He's a cutie. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:rwday
Date:December 18th, 2009 12:28 am (UTC)

Re: Huh.

(Link)
You got a cat to hold still for that? Our cats like to lay ON the keyboard, which can make for interesting IM conversations.
[User Picture Icon]
From:lovefromgirl
Date:December 16th, 2009 03:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
Put the baby under your arms instead. That's how I manage with the cat. :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:rwday
Date:December 18th, 2009 12:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
Impressive! I can't imagine trying to keep one of our cats under my arm.
[User Picture Icon]
From:lovefromgirl
Date:December 18th, 2009 12:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Mostly it's Cassie at keyboard, cat on lap, Cassie's wrists somewhere over cat. ^_^
[User Picture Icon]
From:cbellfleur
Date:December 16th, 2009 04:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
I remember trying to use the sewing machine while holding one of the boys in my lap. That was before we had a home computer.

He looks so sweet!
[User Picture Icon]
From:rwday
Date:December 18th, 2009 12:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks! I don't remember sewing with either of mine on my lap, but I probably did it. Moms can do just about anything while holding a baby.
[User Picture Icon]
From:mabiana
Date:December 16th, 2009 06:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
He does seem to be very interested in what appears on the screen though - a future librarian maybe? ;-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:rwday
Date:December 18th, 2009 12:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey, maybe! Though what was on the screen was a collection development policy that even I wasn't interested in - I think he was mesmerized by the light. He likes to stare at cell phone screens too.
[User Picture Icon]
From:chris_smith_atr
Date:December 16th, 2009 08:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
Possibly the best wristwarmer ever. And definitely the cutest!
[User Picture Icon]
From:rwday
Date:December 18th, 2009 12:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks!
[User Picture Icon]
From:mmcnealy
Date:December 16th, 2009 11:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL, yes that definitely makes paper writing interesting. If you sit him in your lap, it makes writing easier, at least until he decides to help with the typing. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:rwday
Date:December 18th, 2009 12:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
Fortunately, I only had him while Ellen was making him a bottle, but I'll keep that in mind. When mine were little, I'd hold them on my lap while playing the piano which worked till they figured out the cause and effect of 'bang keys, get noise.'
[User Picture Icon]
From:weaverrhi
Date:December 16th, 2009 01:38 pm (UTC)

Oh I dunno.....

(Link)
Instead of paper writing, I think he's more of a how to on decompressing and just absorb the cuteness that is Jonas :-)

I can think of several papers to write about him, but none of them are "library" papers.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rwday
Date:December 18th, 2009 12:33 am (UTC)

Re: Oh I dunno.....

(Link)
Thanks! He's very calming, that's for sure, even when he's fussy.
[User Picture Icon]
From:stringmonkey
Date:December 16th, 2009 02:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think Santa needs to bring you a front-hanging baby sling.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rwday
Date:December 18th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, a sling would be good, though I only had him long enough for Ellen to make a bottle (and take some pictures!)
[User Picture Icon]
From:rheael
Date:December 16th, 2009 03:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Jonas is too cute! Evan was helping me with holiday cards the other day.... grabbing for them and trying to eat them.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rwday
Date:December 18th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Slobber and teeth marks make the cards better, I think.
[User Picture Icon]
From:salviati
Date:December 16th, 2009 07:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh my goodness! So cute!
[User Picture Icon]
From:rwday
Date:December 18th, 2009 12:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you!
[User Picture Icon]
From:lady_isabella
Date:December 18th, 2009 01:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey, I can do that with my baby! Yay for babies who know they're far more important than anything else you'd like to do!
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com